Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 13 GDPR

General information

The following notice provides a complete overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit this website, voluntarily provide it to us, do business with us, or apply for a job with us.

Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. We only collect personal data if we have a legitimate purpose or if we are under a legal obligation to process and store certain personal data. As a marketing company, we also collect analytics data – but only if you have given us your consent to do so before we process the relevant personal data.

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

SPOONFUL APS
Nӕstvedgade 15, 5MF
2100 Kopenhagen
Dänemark

Phone: +49 (0)177 5977235
Email: hello@spoonful-solution.com

We have appointed a data protection officer; you can reach him under:

Phone: +49 (0)170 88 10 182
Email: Datenschutz@spoonful-solution.com

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically or after your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is primarily technical data (e.g., Internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior. Personal data is also needed for us to do business as a company and to work with our customers.

Job processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with all of the following providers / service providers / providers / cloud providers. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that the provider / service provider / provider / cloud provider processes the personal data of our website visitors, customers, business partners or applicants only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

INFORMATION FOR APPLICANTS

Purpose and legal basis of data processing

Your data will be processed to identify you as an applicant, to contact you, to match your personal information and qualifications with our requirements and to carry out the application process.

The data processing is carried out upon your request and is based on Article 6 Para. 1 lit. b) Basic Data Protection Regulation/GDPR in conjunction with all other laws relevant to us, such as the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

Recipients or categories of recipients

Your application will be sent only to the staff responsible for recruitment procedures and to the management of the body responsible.

Transfer of personal data to a third country

There are no plans to transfer your personal data to a third country.

Duration of the storage of your personal data

Your personal data will be processed for the duration of the fulfilment of the above-mentioned purposes. The processed personal data will be deleted after 6 months in the event of a rejection. Unless we have received your consent under data protection law to keep your data longer, e.g., for inclusion in our applicant pool.

What rights do you have regarding your personal data?

First: Under certain circumstances, we may require proof of your identity in order to process and comply with your data protection rights in individual cases.

Right to information: You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. To do this, simply contact us by telephone or in writing.

Correction and deletion: You have the right to request the correction or deletion of your personal data. To do this, simply contact us by telephone or in writing.

Withdrawing consent: If you have given your consent to data processing, you can withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future by notifying us by telephone or in writing.

Restriction of processing: You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. To do this, simply contact us by telephone or in writing.

Right to complain: You have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for us at our registered office in Copenhagen, Denmark:

Datatilsynet

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Tlf. 33 19 32 00
dt@datatilsynet.dk

Right to object to the collection of data in specific cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING SERVES THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21 (1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 GDPR).

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as this is technically feasible.

WEBHOSTING OF OUR WEBSITE

(Content Delivery Network CDN)
Our website is hosted by an external service provider, this is

IONOS SE

Elgendorfer Str. 57
56410 Montabaur

Deutschland / Germany

https://www.ionos.de

What personal data does Ionos process when you visit our website?

The following is an excerpt from the IONOS privacy policy The complete information can be found here: https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy#c57

Purpose of the processing
When using the CDN, content data is stored in Cloudflare data centers to improve website load time.

Categories of personal data
Content data, usage data

Legal basis
Execution of the contract, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR

Subcontractors involved
Cloudflare, San Francisco, USA

https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

SiteLock

Purpose of the processing
Protection of the website from malware, removal of malware on the website.

Categories of personal data
Content data, usage data

Legal basis
Execution of the contract, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR

Storage period
SiteLock stores the customer’s web space for 30 days (grace period). Deletion of all personal data within 90 days after cleanup.

Subcontractors involved
SiteLock, Scottsdale, USA

INFORMATION ON COOKIES USED

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted from your system at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your Internet browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally, as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies that are necessary for the function of the website, the functionality of this website may be partially restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g., shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services.

If a corresponding consent “OptIN” was granted by them, the processing of personal data (e.g., analysis of user behavior) is based on Article 6 (1) a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Cookie consent with Borlabs cookies

Our website uses Borlabs Cookie Consent technology to obtain your consent to store certain cookies in your browser or to use certain technologies and to document this consent in a privacy-compliant manner. The provider of this technology is Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg (hereinafter Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, which stores the consents you have given or the revocation of these consents. This data is not shared with the Borlabs cookie provider.

The collected data will be stored until you request us to delete it or until you delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or the purpose for the data storage ceases to apply. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected. Details on data processing by Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://borlabs.io/kb/what-information-does-borlabs-cookie-store.

The use of Borlabs cookie consent technology takes place in order to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

Cookies, analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done mainly with so-called analysis programs.

Essenziell

Essenzielle Cookies ermöglichen grundlegende Funktionen und sind für die einwandfreie Funktion der Website erforderlich.

Google Tag Manager

NameGoogle Tag Manager
ProviderGoogle LLC
PurposeCookie von Google zur Steuerung der erweiterten Script- und Ereignisbehandlung.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
Cookie name_ga,_gat,_gid
Cookie term2 Jahre

WordPress

NameWordPress
ProviderWordPress
PurposeWe use WordPress for website development. These cookies are used to keep users logged in, to protect against hackers and to read whether cookies can be set.
Privacy Policyhttps://de.wordpress.org/about/privacy/
Cookie namewordpress_sec_*, wordpress_logged_in_*, wordpress_test_cookie

Polylang

NamePolylang
ProviderEigentümer dieser Website
PurposeSpeichert die aktuelle Sprache.
Cookie namepll_language
Cookie term1 Jahr

Statistiken

Statistik Cookies erfassen Informationen anonym. Diese Informationen helfen uns zu verstehen, wie unsere Besucher unsere Website nutzen.

Google Analytics

NameGoogle Analytics
ProviderGoogle LLC
PurposeCookie from Google for website analytics. Generates statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
Cookie name_ga,_gat,_gid
Cookie term2 months

Elementor

NameElementor
ProviderElementor
PurposeStore performed actions of users on the website anonymously.
Privacy Policyhttps://elementor.com/about/privacy/
Cookie termpersistent

Marketing

Marketing-Cookies werden von Drittanbietern oder Publishern verwendet, um personalisierte Werbung anzuzeigen. Sie tun dies, indem sie Besucher über Websites hinweg verfolgen.

Externe Medien

Inhalte von Videoplattformen und Social-Media-Plattformen werden standardmäßig blockiert. Wenn Cookies von externen Medien akzeptiert werden, bedarf der Zugriff auf diese Inhalte keiner manuellen Einwilligung mehr.

Google Maps

NameGoogle Maps
ProviderGoogle
PurposeUsed to unlock Google Maps content.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy
Host(s).google.com
Cookie nameNID
Cookie term6 months

Instagram

NameInstagram
ProviderFacebook
PurposeUsed to unlock Instagram content.
Privacy Policyhttps://www.instagram.com/legal/privacy/
Host(s).instagram.com
Cookie namepigeon_state
Cookie termSession

YouTube

NameYouTube
ProviderYouTube
PurposeUsed to unlock YouTube content.
Privacy Policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy
Host(s)google.com
Cookie nameNID
Cookie term6 months

NOTE ON DATA TRANSFER TO THE USA

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g., intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities!

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

IP ANONYMIZATION

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser
  • version Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.
The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

Google Workspace

We use the product “Google Workspace” to organize our business processes and to communicate with our customers and business partners. We explicitly use Gmail and the Google Cloud.

Encryption: Personal data stored in Google Workspace is encrypted in transit and storage, as well as on backup media. Encryption is an important part of the Google Workspace security strategy and helps protect your email, chat, Google Drive files, and other data.

Processing of personal data in Europe

We have chosen Europe as our processing and storage location with Google through its policy for locations for processing our emails and documents. This service, according to Google, provides granular control over the location for storing email messages, documents, and other Google Workspace content.

Google data center locations in Europe are as stated by Google : Dublin (Ireland), Eemshaven (Netherlands), Fredericia (Denmark), Hamina (Finland), Middenmeer (Netherlands) and Saint-Ghislain (Belgium).

The information from Google on the implementation of data protection for the product “Google Workspace” can be found here:

https://services.google.com/fh/files/misc/google_workspace_data_protection_guide_de_dec2020.pdf

CONTACT FORM

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data to third parties without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, provided that your request is related to the initiation or fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of other pre-contractual measures.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke any consent you have given us to store it, or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g., after we have finished processing your inquiry).

REQUEST BY E-MAIL, PHONE OR FAX

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all personal data resulting from it (name, enquiry content etc.) will only be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, insofar as your request is related to the initiation or fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of other pre-contractual measures.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete them, your If you revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage no longer applies (e.g., after the processing of your request has been completed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Soziale Medien

We have integrated links to third party websites. When you click on these links, data is transmitted to the operator of the website. This privacy policy does not regulate the collection, forwarding or handling of personal data by third parties. Please check the data protection declarations of the respective responsible third party.

Facebook Plugins (Like & Share-Button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook are integrated on this website. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

However, according to Facebook, the collected data is also transferred to the USA and other third countries. You can recognise the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on this website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

When you visit this website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of this website on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook at: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to this website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

The use of Facebook plugins is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Details can be found here: https://de-de.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Instagram Plugin

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of this website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

If a corresponding consent (“OptIN”) was requested, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

For more information, please see Instagram’s privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Browser Plugin (Google, Google Analytics)

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

More information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads enables us to display advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms on Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be played on the basis of the user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). As the website operator, we can evaluate this data quantitatively by analysing, for example, which search terms have led to the display of our advertisements and how many advertisements have led to corresponding clicks.

If a corresponding consent (“OptIN”) was given, the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Facebook Pixel

This website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook for conversion measurement. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

In this way, the behaviour of page visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The collected data is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we can not draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). This enables Facebook to display advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

If a corresponding consent (“OptIN”) was given, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

You can also disable the Custom Audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section. To do this, you need to be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: https://www.facebook.com/help/562973647153813/?helpref=related

Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

The personal data collected is also transferred by Facebook to unsafe third countries (e.g. USA). We have entered into a joint processing agreement (Controller Addendum) with Facebook. This agreement specifies which data processing operations we or Facebook are responsible for when you visit our Facebook page. You can view this agreement at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

You can adjust your personal advertising settings yourself in your user account. To do so, click
on the following link and log in
: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

For details, see Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

INSTAGRAM

We have a profile on Instagram. The provider is Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. The personal data collected is transmitted to insecure third countries (e.g. USA).

For details on how they handle your personal data, please see Instagram’s privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

XING

We have a profile on XING. The provider is New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in the XING privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

LINKEDIN

We have a profile on LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you wish to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

For details on how they handle your personal data, please see LinkedIn’s privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

RESPONSIBILITY AND ASSERTION OF RIGHTS

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g., Facebook), we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. You can assert your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and complaint) both to us and to the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g., Facebook).

Please note that despite the joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals.

Storage period

The data collected directly from us via the social media presence will be deleted by our IT systems as soon as the purpose for storing it no longer applies, you request us to delete it or revoke your consent to its storage. Stored cookies remain on your end devices until you delete them yourself. We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of social networks for their own purposes. For details on the storage periods of your personal data with the respective social media platforms, please refer to their data protection information.